Winners - Babble Brew-Off 2017

Table 1: IPA's (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary LockwoodChaosBelgian IPAMHTG
2ndRick CollingbourneTwice Upon A Time DIPADouble IPA
3rdSteve StankiewiczWatch Your StepDouble IPALeaky Keg Brewing

Table 2: Light American (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric HammelBoondockbräu LightAmerican Light Lager
2ndJeff LandersCitra WheatAmerican Wheat BeerUKG/Chicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
3rdEric JubeckAmerican Blondie AleBlonde AleCheese City Brewers

Table 3: Amber/Dark American (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn NewtonHey Porter!American Porter
2ndEric TalmadgeBad Ass Brown 2.0American Brown Ale
3rdAndrew WyshnytzkyWinter AleAmerican Strong Alena

Table 4: Euro Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony CelliniMaibockHelles BockABNormal Brewers
2ndJeff LandersHasselhoffen - IIVienna LagerUKG/Chicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
3rdAndrew McLean2C International Dark LagerInternational Dark Lager

Table 5: Strong Euro Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan BergerPluto's ShareEnglish BarleywineBABBLE Homebrewers of Lake County
2ndChris Burns Thanks BillDoppelbockBABBLE Homebrewers

Table 6: Darks (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Kupka1andDunnImperial Stout
2ndZach EcclesEuchre Donkey StoutSweet Stout
3rdKevin ThuringerDevastating BrunchOatmeal StoutJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 7: Euro/Isles Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric TalmadgeCrazy Leprechaun 2.0Irish Red Ale
2ndNathan ComptonEruption Nut BrownEnglish Brown AleFoam Blowers of Indiana
3rdAdam SchwartzNick AdamsAltbierBrewing Network

Table 8: Belgium/Trappist (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary LockwoodEnkel BelgischTrappist SingleMHTG
2ndRyan WalkerTwofold DubbelBelgian DubbelNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
3rdAdam McKennaDark LionBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 9: Sours & Wilds (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott PointonBrett C. MosaicBrett BeerBrewers Of South Suburbia
2ndMatthew WhiteJust WaitinLambicLincoln Lagers!
3rdMike Kupka114Berliner Weisse

Table 10: Fruit/SHV/Seasonal (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan ComptonPoppi Rocketts' Raspberry PorterFruit BeerFoam Blowers of Indiana
2ndAlexander SlizImperial Coconut Chocolate Baltic PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerClub Wort
3rdFabrice BouetNapoleon's PomegramiteFruit Beer

Table 11: Smoked/Wood/Others (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteOak JuiceSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLincoln Lagers!
2ndJames FairclothIrving Park Smoked PorterSpecialty Smoked BeerChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdJeremy RottPatronusSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerJohnson County Brew Society

Table 12: Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WyshnytzkyMalted Hopped CiderNew World Ciderna
2ndJames Faircloth2016 Lana - Wild Fermentation CiderNew England CiderChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdJay FreiseCherry CiderCider with Other FruitBabble

Table 13: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay KashCyserCyserUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndBrian BeattyStandard MeadSweet MeadKnaves of Grain
3rdChris Burns Ginger Lime MeadMelomelBABBLE Homebrewers