Thanks To All Who Participated in the Babble Brew-Off: The American Cup

There were 89 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Babble Brew-Off: The American Cup organized by Babble Homebrewers, O'Toole's, Libertyville, IL. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Martino Rye Me 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer The Brewing Network

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hunter Navarro Lager 1B: Standard American Lager
2nd Joshua Boldt The Wheelie King 1C: Premium American Lager Jefferson County Home Brewers
3rd Matthew Lakota Summer Beer 1C: Premium American Lager

Table 2: Browns (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tara Roddy
Co-Brewer: Clint Roddy
Dez Knutz Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale North Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
2nd Eric Hammel Catira De Sombra 4A: Dark American Lager
3rd Ernie Smith WYO Brown ’n Gold 10C: American Brown Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Table 3: Blonde (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah Wojdak
Kilted Hop Bird Lady Blonde Ale 6B: Blonde Ale Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
2nd Bill Becker BobbaBooeyBlonde 6B: Blonde Ale
3rd Sean Smith Poolside 6B: Blonde Ale BABBLE

Table 4: Wheat and rye (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Martino Rye Me 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer The Brewing Network
2nd John Mulligan Woof’n Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Glass City Mashers
3rd Joshua Boldt Red Wheat And Blue 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 5: Amber (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernie Smith Cream ’O The Crop 6A: Cream Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2nd Nicholas Slay Amber I 10B: American Amber Ale
3rd Arnie Jacobson Prey For Amber 10B: American Amber Ale Babble

Table 6: Stout (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Berger
Co-Brewer: N/A
Winterdark American Stout 1.1 13E: American Stout BABBLE
2nd Dan Sikorski American Stout 13E: American Stout
3rd Joseph Coster BBoMS 13E: American Stout

Table 7: Porter (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mulligan Shake For Me 12A: Brown Porter Glass City Mashers
2nd Chris Burns Mark It An 8 12A: Brown Porter BABBLE
3rd Stephen Tomory Downtown Brown 12A: Brown Porter Midnight Carboys

Table 8: APA (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Karyczak Preppy’s El Dorado Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Joseph Coster DLPA 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Patrick Dineen Ewok Domicile 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 9: IPA/Strong (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Boersma American Hosewater 19C: American Barleywine B.O.S.S.
2nd Tom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Daniel Hayosh, Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Elina Hayosh
Thirsty Hippo 14B: American IPA
3rd Mike Karyczak Preppy’s Imperial IPA 14C: Imperial IPA