Thanks to all who participated in the Babble Brew-Off 2017.

There were 185 entries judged and 106 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary LockwoodChaos21B1: Belgian IPAMHTG
2ndScott PointonBrett C. Mosaic28A: Brett BeerBrewers Of South Suburbia
3rdDan BergerPluto's Share17D: English BarleywineBABBLE Homebrewers of Lake County

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WyshnytzkyMalted Hopped CiderC1A: New World Ciderna

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay KashCyserM2A: CyserUrban Knaves of Grain

Winning Entries

Table 1: IPA's (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary LockwoodChaos21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndRick CollingbourneTwice Upon A Time DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdSteve Stankiewicz
Co-Brewer: Jake Morgan
Watch Your Step22A: Double IPA

Table 2: Light American (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric HammelBoondockbräu Light1A: American Light Lager
2ndJeff LandersCitra Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdEric JubeckAmerican Blondie Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 3: Amber/Dark American (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Hey Porter!20A: American Porter
2ndEric TalmadgeBad Ass Brown 2.019C: American Brown Ale
3rdAndrew WyshnytzkyWinter Ale22B: American Strong Ale

Table 4: Euro Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony CelliniMaibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndJeff LandersHasselhoffen - II7A: Vienna Lager
3rdAndrew McLean2C International Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager

Table 5: Strong Euro Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan BergerPluto's Share17D: English Barleywine
2ndChris Burns Thanks Bill9A: Doppelbock

Table 6: Darks (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Kupka1andDunn20C: Imperial Stout
2ndZach Eccles
Co-Brewer: Jeff Brown
Euchre Donkey Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdKevin ThuringerDevastating Brunch16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: Euro/Isles Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric TalmadgeCrazy Leprechaun 2.015A: Irish Red Ale
2ndNathan ComptonEruption Nut Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdAdam SchwartzNick Adams7B: Altbier

Table 8: Belgium/Trappist (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary LockwoodEnkel Belgisch26A: Trappist Single
2ndRyan WalkerTwofold Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdAdam McKennaDark Lion26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 9: Sours & Wilds (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott PointonBrett C. Mosaic28A: Brett Beer
2ndMatthew WhiteJust Waitin23D: Lambic
3rdMike Kupka11423A: Berliner Weisse

Table 10: Fruit/SHV/Seasonal (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan ComptonPoppi Rocketts' Raspberry Porter29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAlexander SlizImperial Coconut Chocolate Baltic Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdFabrice BouetNapoleon's Pomegramite29A: Fruit Beer

Table 11: Smoked/Wood/Others (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteOak Juice33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames Faircloth
Co-Brewer: Adi Hastings
Irving Park Smoked Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdJeremy RottPatronus33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 12: Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew WyshnytzkyMalted Hopped CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJames Faircloth2016 Lana - Wild Fermentation CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdJay FreiseCherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 13: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay KashCyserM2A: Cyser
2ndBrian BeattyStandard MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdChris Burns Ginger Lime MeadM2E: Melomel