There were 256 entries judged and 196 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob MankeUncle Buddys Bock (BOS Will Be Ramped Up By Only Child) 6C: Dunkels BockBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndMarshall Van TuylBlushing Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdBill BeckerBrowntown13A: Dark Mild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Wheat Beers (6 entries)

N/A :

Table 2: Brown English Beers (10 entries)

1stBill BeckerBrowntown13A: Dark Mild
2ndMatt SteverSlow My Roll13C: English Porter
3rdJoshua HartmanNot So Mild Ale13A: Dark Mild

Table 3: Amber, Malty Euro Lagers (6 entries)

1stBob MankeUncle Buddys Bock (BOS Will Be Ramped Up By Only Child) 6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndJames Valsa
Co-Brewer: Dave Auston
Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdClint And Tara RoddySchmoopy6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 4: Pale American Ales (17 entries)

1stDavid FettyDave’s Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJay FreiseCrackalackin18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJoshua BoldtPin Up Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 5: Stouts and Porters (30 entries)

1stFabrice BouetAlchoolic Ice9C: Baltic Porter
2ndBrian PhadPorque La Noche20B: American Stout
3rdBill BeckerHorse Feed16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 6: British Strong and Bitters (18 entries)

1stAnthony CelliniWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJoshua BoldtBob’s Your Uncle11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMatthew WhiteThe Goat Is Old And Gnarley17B: Old Ale
HMJohn WilliamsJW Special Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Beers (10 entries)

1stMichael JacobsRedding’s Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
McKenna Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdTim MannionWee Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
HMJeff LandersScotty 7214B: Scottish Heavy

Table 9: Strong Hoppy American Ales (31 entries)

1stMarshall Van TuylBlushing Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndFabrice BouetPersonal Conduct21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMatthew LakotaErubescent Red21B: Specialty IPA

Table 10: American Ambers and Browns (15 entries)

1stBill BeckerMerica1B: American Lager
2ndBill SimaBlack Walnut Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
California Common II19B: California Common
4thZachary FrittsJanet’s Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: Wildly Sour (11 entries)

1stScott Miles
Co-Brewer: Jesse Howard
Wild Ned Flanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJesse Howard
Co-Brewer: Scott Miles
Downtown Julie Brown II28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJesse Howard
Co-Brewer: Scott Miles
John Paul Keith28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: Belgian and Trappist Ales (15 entries)

1stDavid FettyBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJoe YeadoBGS25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJoe Meadows2 Monks Belgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 13: Fruit and Spiced Beers (20 entries)

1stJonathan GreeneMexican Cake30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMark Niemczewski
Co-Brewer: Sasha Radojkovic
Lactose Intolerant30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJeff LandersHibiscus Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 14: All Things Smoky (10 entries)

1stJames FairclothWee Heavy Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJonathan GreeneSmoked Out32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdClint And Tara RoddyI Wanna Rauch!6B: Rauchbier

Table 15: Euro Lagers (17 entries)

1stBob MankeBohemian Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndTim MannionMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJeff LandersWhat The Helles?4A: Munich Helles

Table 16: Euro Ales (10 entries)

1stBrian PhadKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndRandy PrattAltbier7B: Altbier
3rdBrian QuirkAlter Ego7B: Altbier

Table 17: Specialty Beers (8 entries)

1stFabrice BouetGrand Gosier27A: Historical Beer
2ndJenny PoeNarwhal Apocalypse34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdGary DubofskyPebbleford Gose27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: Ciders (8 entries)

1stJoshua BoldtWrong Cider The TracksC1A: New World Cider
2ndMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1C: French Cider
3rdChris BogosianEskimo BrothersC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 19: Meads (1) (10 entries)

1stPatrick DubyOrange & Pomegranate MeadM2E: Melomel
2ndAidan LaskyBlue Mango MelomelM2E: Melomel
3rdTom HayoshIndia Madagascar Tahiti WisconsinM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 20: Meads (2) (4 entries)

1stPatrick DubySour Cherry And Red Hot Mead *M4C - Experimental* M4C: Experimental Mead
2ndJosh VolkerLemon MeadM1C: Sweet Mead